Terms of Use

The content on this website is intended for educational and informational purposes only. All information provided is based on the most up-to-date information available at the time of posting and is reviewed regularly to ensure accuracy. However, it is not intended as a substitute for individual health care advice as individual situations can differ. In particular, if you have a health condition or concern, we recommend that you consult a qualified healthcare professional.

We provide public health services to residents of Perth County, Stratford and St. Marys. We may be unable to respond to inquiries from outside our area and would urge individuals searching for health information to contact their local health unit.

Links from or to web sites outside this site are meant for convenience. Due diligence is performed to ensure off-site links are valid and appropriate. The content of and views expressed on off-site web pages and links are strictly those of the external agency, organization or business.

Copyright

All information on this website is protected by copyright. You may not modify, copy, distribute, reproduce, or publish content or an image on our site, in whole or in part, unless we give you written permission.

If there is an image or section of content on our website that you would like to copy, redistribute, reproduce or republish, please email us at your request. Be sure to provide as much detail as possible about how you intend to use the content or image.

Privacy Statement

The Perth District Health Unit must comply with the provisions of two privacy acts:

  • The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)
  • The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)

The Personal Health Information Protection Act governs our use and disclosure of personal health information and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act covers personal information that is not health related.

While these acts vary considerably, there are a number of common themes. For instance, they all require that we protect the privacy of an individual’s personal information existing in our records. Also, they also give individuals the right to request access to most of our general records and records containing their own personal information.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for public health purposes. These Acts outline measures to be taken when we collect such information. Our printed forms identify, in writing, our authority for collecting this information, the principal purposes for which the information will be used and a contact person who can answer questions about the collection. When we receive personal information over the phone we may need to write it down in our records – but it will always be kept confidential.

The Health Unit is incorporated under the Health Protection and Promotion Act, and much of our authority to collect information comes from that Act. The Medical Officer of Health has overall responsibility for our compliance with privacy legislation. Wherever possible, we try to answer requests for information without the need of a formal request under these privacy acts, but in some cases it is necessary. Requests for access to information or questions or complaints concerning our information collection should be addressed to our staff. If you are unsure who to talk to, contact our Health Line at 519-271-7600 extension 267.

Food Premises Compliance Reports

To apply for access to these reports, please contact the Administrative Assistant for our Health Protection Department at 519-271-7600 or toll-free 1-877-271-7348 extension 252.

Legal Notices

All information on the Perth District Health Unit Web site has been posted for general information and is subject to change. It is not intended as a substitute for professional advice. If you have a health condition or concern, you should consult a qualified health care professional. The Perth District Health Unit accepts no responsibility for any reliance on the information contained on this Web site.

We provide public health services to residents of Perth County. We may be unable to respond to enquiries from outside our area and would urge individuals searching for health information to contact their local health unit.

Reference herein to any specific commercial products, processes or service does not constitute any endorsement by the Perth District Health Unit. Such references may not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

We are committed to providing accurate and reliable information on this site but no warranty can be made. We will make an effort to correct any errors brought to our attention. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of information on linked sites and assume no responsibility for their content.

For more information, contact Health Line at 519-271-7600 or toll-free 1-877-271-7348 extension 267.